Sign in / Join
paperboy-song-atlanta-fx-childish-gambino

WGA Awards: The Complete Winners List

'Moonlight,' 'Arrival,' 'Atlanta' and 'The Americans' were among the night's big winners.

'Moonlight'
'Moonlight'
Courtesy of A24

The 69th annual Writers Guild Awards were handed out Sunday night.

The awards were presented in simultaneous ceremonies in New York and Los Angeles in categories encompassing film, television, new media, radio, news, promotional writing, video game writing and graphic animation.

Lewis Black and Patton Oswalt hosted the N.Y. and L.A. ceremonies, respectively. Special honorees included Oliver Stone, Aaron Sorkin, Richard Curtis, late Iranian filmmaker Abbas Kiarostami and Dan Wilcox.

A complete list of winners follows.

  • Original Screenplay

    'Moonlight'
    'Moonlight'
    A24

    Moonlight (WINNER)
    Written by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarell McCraney; A24

    Hell or High Water
    Written by Taylor Sheridan; CBS Films

    La La Land
    Written by Damien Chazelle; Lionsgate

    Loving
    Written by Jeff Nichols; Focus Features

    Manchester by the Sea
    Written by Kenneth Lonergan; Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions

  • Adapted Screenplay

    'Arrival'
    'Arrival'
    Paramount Pictures

    Arrival  (WINNER)
    Screenplay by Eric Heisserer; Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang; Paramount Pictures

    Deadpool
    Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; Based on the X-Men Comic Books; Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Fences
    Screenplay by August Wilson; Based on his Play; Paramount Pictures

    Hidden Figures
    Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly; Twentieth Century Fox Film

    Nocturnal Animals
    Screenplay by Tom Ford; Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright; Focus Features

  • Documentary Screenplay

    'Command and Control'
    'Command and Control'
    Courtesy of PBS/American Experience

    Command and Control (WINNER)
    Telescript by Robert Kenner and Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts; Based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser; American Experience Films

    Author: The JT LeRoy Story
    Written by Jeff Feuerzeig; Amazon Studios

    Zero Days
    Written by Alex Gibney; Magnolia Pictures

  • Drama Series

    'The Americans'
    'The Americans'
    Ali Goldstein/FX

    The Americans (WINNER)
    Written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX

    Better Call Saul
    Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones
    Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    Stranger Things
    Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

    Westworld
    Written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter; Dan Dietz, Halley Gross; Lisa Joy; Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

  • Comedy Series

    'Atlanta'
    'Atlanta'
    Guy D'Alema/FX

    Atlanta (WINNER)
    Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX

    Silicon Valley
    Written by Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

    Transparent
    Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Written by Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman, Leila Strachan; Netflix

    Veep
    Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Eric Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO

  • New Series

    'Atlanta'
    'Atlanta'
    Quantrell D. Colbert/FX

    Atlanta (WINNER)
    Written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms; FX

    Better Things
    Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack, Gina Fattore; FX

    Stranger Things
    Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

    This Is Us
    Written by Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg, Donald Todd; NBC

    Westworld
    Written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu; HBO

  • Longform - Original

    'Confirmation'
    'Confirmation'
    Courtesy of HBO

    Confirmation (WINNER)
    Written by Susannah Grant; HBO

    American Crime
    Written by Julie Hébert, Sonay Hoffman, Keith Huff, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Kirk A. Moore, Davy Perez, Diana Son; ABC

    Harley and the Davidsons
    Written by Seth Fisher, Nick Schenk, Evan Wright; Discovery Channel

    Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le
    Written by Dianne Houston; Lifetime

  • Longform - Adapted

    'American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson'
    'American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson'
    Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX

    American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson (WINNER)
    Written by Scott Alexander, Joe Robert Cole, D.V. DeVincentis, Maya Forbes, Larry Karaszewski, Wally Wolodarsky, Based on the book The Run of His Life by Jeffrey Toobin; FX

    11.22.63
    Written by Bridget Carpenter, Brigitte Hales, Joe Henderson, Brian Nelson, Quinton Peeples, Based on the novel by Stephen King; Hulu

    Madoff
    Written by Ben Robbins, Inspired by the Book The Madoff Chronicles: Inside the Secret World of Bernie and Ruth by Brian Ross; ABC

    The Night Of
    Written by Richard Price, Steve Zaillian, Based on the BBC Series Criminal Justice Created by Peter Moffat; HBO

    Roots
    Written by Lawrence Konner, Alison McDonald, Charles Murray, Mark Rosenthal, Based upon the Book by Alex Haley; History Channel

  • Animation

    'BoJack Horseman'
    'BoJack Horseman'
    Courtesy of Netflix

    “Fish Out of Water” (BoJack Horseman) (WINNER)
    Written by Elijah Aron & Jordan Young; Netflix

    “Barthood” (The Simpsons)
    Written by Dan Greaney; Fox

    “First Day of Rule” (Elena of Avalor)
    Written by Craig Gerber; Disney Channel

    “A Princess on Lothal” (Star Wars Rebels)
    Written by Steven Melching; Disney XD

    “Stop the Presses” (BoJack Horseman)
    Written by Joe Lawson; Netflix

  • Episodic Drama

    'This Is Us'
    'This Is Us'
    Ron Batzdorff/NBC

    “The Trip” (This Is Us) (WINNER)
    Written by Vera Herbert; NBC

    “Gloves Off” (Better Call Saul)
    Written by Gordon Smith; AMC

    “I Am a Storm” (Shameless)
    Written by Sheila Callaghan; Showtime

    “Klick” (Better Call Saul)
    Written by Heather Marion & Vince Gilligan; AMC

    “Switch” (Better Call Saul)
    Written by Thomas Schnauz; AMC

    “The Winds of Winter” (Game of Thrones)
    Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

  • Episodic Comedy

    'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    'Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt'
    Eric Liebowitz/Netflix

    “Kimmy Goes on a Playdate!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Written by Robert Carlock; Netflix (WINNER)

    “Kimmy Finds Her Mom!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Written by Tina Fey & Sam Means; Netflix

    “Pilot” (One Mississippi)
    Written by Diablo Cody & Tig Notaro; Amazon Studios

    “R-A-Y-C-Ray-Cation” (Speechless)
    Written by Carrie Rosen & Seth Kurland; ABC

    “Streets on Lock” (Atlanta)
    Written by Stephen Glover; FX

    “A Taste of Zephyria” (Son of Zorn)
    Written by Dan Mintz; Fox

  • Daytime Drama

    'General Hospital'
    'General Hospital'
    Courtesy of ABC

    General Hospital (WINNER)
    Writers: Shelly Altman, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Jean Passanante, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

  • Comedy/Variety Talk Series

    'Last Week Tonight with John Oliver'
    'Last Week Tonight with John Oliver'
    Courtesy of Last Week Tonight With John Oliver/YouTube

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (WINNER)
    Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner; HBO

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Alex Marino, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joe Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parson, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

    Late Night with Seth Meyers
    Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, Andrew Law, John Lutz, Aparna Nancherla, Chioke Nassor, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O’Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Michelle Wolf; NBC

    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
    Writers: Mike Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

  • Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

    'Saturday Night Live'
    'Saturday Night Live'
    Screengrab

    Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
    Head Writers: Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette; NBC

    Documentary Now!
    Writers: Fred Armisen, Bill Hader, Erik Kenward, John Mulaney, Seth Meyers; IFC

    Inside Amy Schumer
    Writers: Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O'Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

    Maya & Marty
    Head Writers: Mikey Day, Matt Roberts, Bryan Tucker Writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey, Steve Young; NBC

    Nathan For You
    Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

  • Comedy/Variety Special

    'Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016'
    'Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016'
    Hulu

    Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016 (WINNER)
    Written by Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andrew Weinberg; Additional Materials by Ray James, Jesse Joyce, Jason Reich, Alex Scordelis; Hulu

    68th Primetime Emmy Awards
    Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo, Alexis Wilkinson; ABC

    73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks, Matthew Robinson; NBC

    88th Annual Academy Awards
    Written by Dave Boone, Billy Kimball; Special Material Written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O’Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Richard Vos, Michelle Wolf; CBS

  • Quiz and Audience Participation

    'Hollywood Game Night'
    'Hollywood Game Night'
    NBC

    Hollywood Game Night (WINNER)
    Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

    Jeopardy!
    Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

  • Children's Longform

    'Sesame Street'
    'Sesame Street'
    Courtesy of Moby Group

    Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas (WINNER)
    Written by Geri Cole & Ken Scarborough; HBO

    Dance Camp
    Teleplay by Nicholas W. Turner & Rex New and Cameron Fay, Story by Nicholas W. Turner & Rex New; youtube.com

    R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls
    Written by Billy Brown & Dan Angel; Freeform

  • Children's Episodic

    'Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street'
    'Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street'
    Courtesy of Amazon

    “Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street) (WINNER)
    Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

    “Girl Meets Commonism” (Girl Meets World)
    Written by Joshua Jacobs & Michael Jacobs; Disney Channel

    “Just Add Mom” (Just Add Magic)
    Written by John-Paul Nickel; Amazon Studios

    “Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer” (Sesame Street)
    Written by Belinda Ward; HBO

  • Documentary Script - Current Events

    TIE

    “The Choice 2016” (Frontline) (WINNER)
    Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    “Inside Assad's Syria” (Frontline) (WINNER)
    Written by Martin Smith; PBS

    “Chasing Heroin” (Frontline)
    Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

  • Documentary Script - Other Than Current Events

    “Jackie Robinson, Part One" (WINNER)
    Written by David McMahon & Sarah Burns; PBS

    “American Reds"
    Written by Richard Wormser; WPTS Dayton

    “Netanyahu at War” (Frontline)
    Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

  • TV News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

    “Muhammad Ali: Remembering a Legend” (48 Hours) (WINNER)
    Written by Jerry Cipriano, John Craig Wilson; CBS News

    “Ambush in Dallas” (World News Tonight With David Muir)
    Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News

    “Brussels Under Attack” (World News Tonight With David Muir)
    Written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz; ABC News

  • TV News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    “CBS Sunday Morning Almanac” June 12, 2016 (CBS Sunday Morning) (WINNER)
    Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS

  • Shortform New Media - Original

    “The Party” (The Commute) (WINNER)
    Written by Linsey Stewart & Dane Clark; youtube.com

    “Episode 101” (Now We're Talking)
    Written by Tug Coker, Tommy Dewey; go90.com

    “Escape the Room” (Life Ends at 30)
    Written by Michael Field; vimeo.com

    “Itsy Bitsy Spider” Episode 1 (Thug Passion)
    Written by Motrya Tomycz; vimeo.com

  • Shortform New Media - Adapted

    “Passage” Part 4 (Fear the Walking Dead) (WINNER)
    Written by Lauren Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

    "Under Siege" (The Strain)
    Written by Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, Based on the novels by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan; fxnetworks.com

  • On-Air Promotion (Television, New Media or Radio)

    “CBS On-Air Reel,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotion (WINNER)

    “Big Brother Over The Top Launch & NCIS: Special Agent Tony Dinozzo’s Top Moments,” Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS

    “The Dollmaker, Halloween,” Written by Jennifer H. Kaas; NBC

    “Limitless Promos 15/16” (CBS), Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS On-Air Promotion

    “Mom,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS

  • Radio Documentary

    “Chernobyl: 30 Years Later" (WINNER)
    Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    “Summer of 2016"
    Written by David Shapiro; CBS News Radio

  • Radio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

    “World News This Week” August 26, 2016 (WINNER)
    Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

    “6:40am News” November 13, 2015
    Written by Philip Pilato; CBS News Radio

    “Legends of the Game"
    Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

    “Muhammad Ali: A Tribute to Greatness"
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

  • Radio News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary

    “Morley Safer: A Journalist’s Life" (WINNER)
    Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “Dishin Digital on WCBS-AM"
    Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM Radio

    "Vin Scully"
    Written by Jerry Edling; KNX

    “Vin Scully Hangs Up the Mic"
    Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

  • Television Graphic Art and Animation

    “The Real History of Cinco de Mayo” (Gawker Media Group) (WINNER)
    Graphic Animation by Elisa Solinas; Lifehacker.com

  • Video Game Writing

    Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (WINNER)
    Written by Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr; Additional Writing Tom Bissell, Ryan James; Naughty Dog

    Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
    Written by Brian Bloom; Activision

    Far Cry Primal
    Story by Jean-Sébastien Décant, Ian C. Ryan, Kevin Shortt; Lead Writers Ian C. Ryan, Kevin Shortt; Writers Lynne Kamm, Susan Patrick; Ubisoft

    MR. ROBOT 1.51exfiltratiOn
    Story by Adam Hines, Kor Adana; Written by Adam Hines; Night School Studio

    The WGA’s Videogame Writing Award honors the best qualifying script from a videogame published in the previous year. To be eligible for WGA consideration, games must have been released between December 1, 2015 and November 30, 2016, and feature on-screen writing credit(s). Credited videogame writers must have been or must have applied to become members of the WGA Videogame Writers Caucus at the time scripts were submitted. Work that was not produced under WGA jurisdiction was also eligible for submission. Judging for the WGA Videogame Writing Award is conducted by panels comprised of Videogame Writers Caucus members and/or Writers Guild members active in videogame writing.

Leave a reply