Sign in / Join
Oscar-Nominations-2015-3

2015 Oscars Nominations (Full Video)

Full List of Nominees

Best picture

American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything, Whiplash
Facebook Twitter Google plus

----------------------------------------­---
Best actor

Steve Carrell, Foxcatcher, Bradley Cooper, American Sniper, Benedict Cumberbatch, the Imitation Game, Michael Keaton, Birdman, Eddie Redmayne, Theory of Everything
----------------------------------------­---

Best actress

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night, Felicity Jones, Julianne Moore, Still Alive, Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl, Reese Witherspoon, Wild

----------------------------------------­---

Director

Birdman, Boyhood, Foxcatcher, Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game
----------------------------------------­---

Best foreign language film

Ida, Leviathan, Tangerines, Timbuktu, Wild Tales
----------------------------------------­---

Best original score

Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything (Golden Globe winner)

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplait, Grand Budapest Hotel

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Gary Yershon, Mr Turner

----------------------------------------­---
Original screenplay

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo - Birdman

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Dan Futterman and E Max Frye, Foxcatcher

----------------------------------------­---

Best Adapted Screenplay

Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Jason Hall, American Sniper

Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
----------------------------------------­---

Best cinematography

Unbroken

Mr Turner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida
----------------------------------------­---

Best costume design

Into The Woods

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Maleficent

Inherent Vice

Mr Turner
----------------------------------------­---

Best makeup and hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

----------------------------------------­---
Best actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (Golden Globe winner)

Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

Emma Stone, Birdman

Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

Laura Dern, Wild

----------------------------------------­---

Best actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall, The Judge

Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

Edward Norton, Birdman

Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

JK Simmons, Whiplash (Golden Globe winner)

----------------------------------------­---

Best animated feature

Big Hero 6

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Golden Globe winner)

Song Of The Sea

Talen of the Princess Haguya

----------------------------------------­---
Best animated short

The Bigger Picture, The Dam Keeper, Fist, Me and Me Molten, Single Life

----------------------------------------­---

Sound mixing

American Sniper, Birdman, Hobbit, Whiplash
----------------------------------------­---

Best Editing

American Sniper, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Imitation Game, Whiplash
----------------------------------------­---
Best documentary short

Crici Hotline., KJOnanna, OIPur furse, the Reaper, White Earth

CitizenFour, Finding Vivian Maier, Last Days in Vietnam, Salt of the Earth, Virunga
----------------------------------------­---

Best original song

Everything is Awesome – Lego movie

Glory – Selma

Grateful - Beyond the Lights

Lost Stars – I’ll be May

oscar trophy

Leave a reply